19 / 20

Are CAT Operators required to provide security training for their flight and/or cabin crew?

  • A

    Yes, operators are required to provide this training for their crew members, only for operations with aircraft with more than 19 passenger seats.

  • B
    Yes, operator's are required to provide such training for their crew members only for operations from airports that are also used for the military.
  • C
    No, security training is NOT required for the operator's crew, only airport personnel require such training.
  • D
    Yes, all such operators are required to provide this training for their crew members.

REGULATION (EC) No 300/2008 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL
10. IN-FLIGHT SECURITY MEASURES

1. Without prejudice to the applicable aviation safety rules:

(a) unauthorised persons shall be prevented from entering the flight crew compartment during a flight;
(b) potentially disruptive passengers shall be subjected to appropriate security measures during a flight.

2. Appropriate security measures such as training of flight crew and cabin staff shall be taken to prevent acts of unlawful interference during a flight.

3. Weapons, with the exception of those carried in the hold, shall not be carried on board an aircraft, unless the required security conditions in accordance with national laws have been fulfilled and authorisation has been given by the states involved.

4. Paragraph 3 shall also apply to in-flight security officers if they carry weapons.


ICAO Annex 17
13.4 Training programmes

13.4.1 An operator shall establish and maintain an approved security training programme which ensures crew members act in the most appropriate manner to minimize the consequences of acts of unlawful interference.

Your Notes (not visible to others)



This question has appeared on the real examination, you can find the related countries below.